S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2019-02

February 2019

Friday, February 1
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Synthesis and Transmission Electron Microscopy of Transition Metal Trichalcogenides in the Single Chain Limit
Thang Pham, Postdoctoral Scholar, Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Unification of integrability in supersymmetric gauge theories
Junya Yagi, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
11:40 am - 
1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Collective and local effects in the driven-dissipative dynamics of many-body quantum systems
Nathan Shammah, Postdoctoral Researcher, Theoretical Quantum Physics Laboratory, RIKEN, Japan
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Be X-ray binaries: spinning stars messing up population synthesis predictions
Serena Vinciguerra, Junior Scientist/Postdoc, Observational Relativity and Cosmology, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Watson 104
Heterogeneously integrated membrane photonic devices on Si substrate for datacom and computercom applications
Shinji Matsuo, Senior Distinguished Researcher, NTT Device Technology Laboratories
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Planar orthogonal polynomials and boundary universality in the random normal matrix model
Haakan Hedenmalm, Department of Mathematics, Royal Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Hyperbolic surfaces in Minkowski 3-space
Peter Smillie, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Fluid Mechanics Learning from Machines
Petros Koumoutsakos, Professor, Computational Science, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Proton-Coupled Reduction of Acetylene Gas at a Mononuclear Iron Site Yields a Paramagnetic Alkylidyne Complex
Cooper Citek, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 2
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 3
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 4
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 237
Family Background and Career Outcomes for Exam Degree Holders in the Qing (1644-1911)
Cameron Campbell, Professor and Acting Head, Division of Social Science, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The Cave that Knew your Future and where Heroin Lives: Tale of Two Isotopes
Ali Pourmand, Associate Professor, MGS Gradate Program Director, Department of Marine Geosciences, University of Miami
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Rank 2 local systems and abelian varieties
Raju Krishnamoorthy, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Enzymatic Oxidation of Methane"
Amy Rosenzweig, Professor, Molecular Biosciences and Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Rigidity and Deformation
Nina Amenta, Professor of Computer Science, University of California at Davis
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 5
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Bechtel Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
TBA
Arun Viswanathan, Cyber Security Researcher, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Chasing Quantum Codes: how to Outsmart a Brute-Force Approach
Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
“Mechanics of Behavior in Non-Neuronal Systems - and Other Puzzles from the Depths of the Ocean”
Manu Prakash, Associate Professor, Bioengineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Sounding Titan's seas
Marco Mastrogiuseppe, Postdoc, Planetary Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 6
8:00 am - 
2/12 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 322
Fully Bideniable Interactive Encryption
Ran Canetti, BU and TAU
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Bechtel Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Measures agreeing on invariant subsets
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A Systematic Exploration of Extragalactic Nuclear Transients with the Zwicky Transient Facility
Suvi Gezari, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Harnessing data science to transform experimental materials discovery
Taylor Sparks, Assistant Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Can Climate Models Correctly Simulate the Continuum of Temperature Variability?
Julien Emile-Geay, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 2
Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Borel-Weil-Bott theorem
Victor Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 7
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Hacking the Human--Cybersecurity and You
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Quantum phase transitions in ZnO two-dimensional electron systems
Joseph Falson, Nobel Laureate Fellowship postdoctoral researcher, Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
TBD
Amine Benzerga, Professor, Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Virtualitics -- AI-driven Visual Analytics Using Immersive Virtual Environments
Ciro Donalek, Virtualitics
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Heavy-traffic Delay Optimality in Pull-based Load Balancing Systems: Necessary and Sufficient Conditions.
Xingyu Zhou, Graduate Student, ECE, The Ohio State University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
TBD
Rebekah Silva, Graduate Student, Barton Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Activating ion channels with drugs and ultrasound
Jianmin Cui, Ph.D., Professor, School of Engineering & Applied Science, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Prediction in immune repertoires
Aleksandra Walczak, Permanent Researcher of the Centre National Recherche Scientifique at Laboratoire Physique Théorique, Ecole Normale Supérieure
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Algebraic Twists of GL(3)-Modular Forms
Philippe Michel, EPFL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Aeolian bedform preservation on Mars
Mackenzie Day, Assistant professor, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 8
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Dynamic Imaging of Chiral and Topological Excitations in Magnetism
Felix Büttner, postdoctoral researcher, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
3d Bosonization with Boundaries
Kyle Aitken, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Student Seminar - Alex Dalzell and Robbie Polski
 
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 273
A Systematic Approach to Tilted Black Hole Accretion
Chris White, Postdoctoral Researcher, KITP, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Stable cubulations in mapping class groups
Matthew Durham, Department of Mathematics, UC, Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Can energy-eddies of 100 meters size be understood from eddies of 1 centimeter size?
Adrián Lozano-Durán, Postdoctoral Fellow, Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Nickel-Catalyzed Secondary Alkylations and Fluoroalkylations via C–H Activation
Sebastian Lackner, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
Linde Hall 310
Uniform Bounds for the bilinear Hilbert transform
Gennady Uraltsev, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
An introduction to Boolean-valued analysis
Asgar Jamneshan, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Theodore von Kármán Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 9
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
6:00 am - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 10
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 11
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Direct characterization of ultrafast energy-time entangled photon pairs
Jean-Philippe Maclean, Institute for Quantum Computing (IQC), University of Waterloo, Canada
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Arc-continent collisions in the tropics set Earth’s climate state
Francis Macdonald, Professor, Department of Geology, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
“Watch Your Back!” Saul Bellow, The Dean’s December, and the Gromer Case
Zachary Leader, Professor of English Literature, University of Roehampton
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Ramification of $p$-adic etale sheaves coming from ordinary
Joe Kramer-Miller, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for physics beyond the Standard Model with underground detectors
Graham Giovanetti, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 12
7:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Yon Jong, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Caltech
Dong-Wook Kim, Graduate Student, Computation & Neural Systems, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Fast large-deformation elastodynamics with accurate materials and consistent meshes
Jernej Barbic, Andrew and Erna Viterbi Early Career Chair and Associate Professor, Computer Science, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
VLBI Dynamical Analysis of L Dwarf Binary 2M J0746+2000
Qicheng Zhang, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
A structure theorem for the orbits of $\Homeo_0(M)$
Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 13
11:00 am - 
12:30 pm
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Inside Money: Managing Income and Debt
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Bayesian analysis for compact binaries
Yann Bouffanais, Research Assistant, Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Padova
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Data Intensive Physical Organic Chemistry
Matthew Sigman, Professor of Organic Synthesis & Asymmetric Catalysis, Department of Chemistry, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Plant Drought Tolerance: New Frontiers from Cells to Ecosystems
Lawren Sack, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Building quiescent galaxies
Sandro Tacchella, Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
New Technologies for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Searches
John Doyle, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 2
Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Springer correspondence
Lingfei Yi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tailoring Instability at the Atomic Limit for Novel Material Properties
SungWoo Nam, Associate Professor, Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Off Campus
with Bethany Ehlmann, Professor of Planetary Science and JPL Research Scientist
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 14
8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Higher Order Methods for Simulating Curvilinear Crack Propagation
Maurizio Chiaramonte, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Barnabas Robotics -- Confessions of a Real-World Engineer: From Hardware Designer to Start-Up CEO (& the things in between)
Edward Li, Barnabas Robotics
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Patrycja Kielb, PostDoc, Gray Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Small Gaps Between Primes
Alex Perozim De Faveri, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Annenberg 243
Towards Private, Distributed, and Safe Autonomous Systems
James Anderson, Senior Research Scientist, Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Normal and abnormal termination of translation in bacteria.
Venki Ramakrishnan, President of the Royal Society, and Group Leader, Structural Studies Division, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Gates Annex 126 (Library)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 121
Building Efficient, Sustainable & Resilient Grid by Controlling the Edge
Dr. Sonja Glavaski, Program Director, ARPA-E
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Medical Engineering Ph.D. Student presentations
Jinglin Huang, Andrey Vyatskikh, Di Wu, Lealia Xiong, Medical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Deep learning for single-cell biology
David Van Valen, Assistant Professor of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Dynamics of continued fractions and Mazur-Rubin conjecture
Hae-Sang Sun, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UNIST
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B270
General adversarial channels: When do large codes exist?
Sidharth Jaggi, Associate Professor, Department of Information Engineering, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Leveraging Cretaceous Great Valley forearc deposits to target the Jurassic arc: an integrated detrital ZTE/field-based geochronologic investigation of the southern Sierra Nevada batholith
Diane Clemens-Knott, Professor Emeritus, California State University, Fullerton
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The quest for the structure of the machine that reads our genes.
Venki Ramakrishnan, President of the Royal Society, and Group Leader, Structural Studies Division, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 15
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
N=4 Super Yang-Mills correlators at strong coupling from string theory and localization
Silviu Pufu, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
W algebra and four dimensional N=2 Argyres-Douglas theory
Dan Xie, Harvard CMSA
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Revival of the Fittest: Exploding Core-Collapse Supernovae
David Vartanyan, Graduate Student, Dept of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Transfinite ζ-metrics
Zair Ibragimov, Department of Mathematics, CalState, Fullerton
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Linear-central filtrations and representations of the braid group
Nick Salter, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
A Mechanistic Investigation of Nickel/Cyano-Box-Catalyzed Enantioselective Suzuki Alkynylation
Wanji (Wendy) Zhang, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Universe at Cosmic Noon
Rachel Theios, PhD Candidate, Department of Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 16
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 17
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 18
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 19
9:00 am - 
9:00 am
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Controlling Electrochemistry Using Electrolyte Design
Chibueze Amanchukwu, TomKat Center Postdoctoral Fellow in Sustainable Energy, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Grounding Reinforcement Learning with Real-world Dialog Applications
Zhou Yu, Assistant Porfessor, Computer Science, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Broad 100
Josh Tenenbaum, Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Metabolic Control of Development”
Utpal Banerjee, Professor, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
CANCELLED
Benson Farb, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Making the Impossible Possible (General Lecture)
Molly Shoichet, University Professor and Canada Research Chair, Tissue Engineering Senior Advisor to President on Science & Engineering Engagement, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Using Site-Specific Carbon Isotope Ratios to Constrain the Formation Pathways of Alanine on Murchison Meteorite
Elle Chimiak, Graduate Student, Geochemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Genomes and AI: From Packing to Regulation
Caroline Uhler, Associate Profssor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Institute for Data, Systems and Society, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 20
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 322
A Simple Sublinear-Time Algorithm for Counting Arbitrary Subgraphs via Edge Sampling
Sepehr Assadi, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:30 pm
Braun Gym
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Moore B280
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:00 pm
Braun Gym
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Annenberg 213
Multiscale Model Reduction for Heterogeneous Problems
Guanglian Li, Newton International Fellow. Imperial College London, UK, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
What Happens When a Massive Star Fails (Sort of) to Explode?
Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tools of the Trade: Influencing the Cellular Microenvironment In Vitro and In Vivo (Technical Lecture)
Molly Shoichet, University Professor and Canada Research Chair, Tissue Engineering Senior Advisor to President on Science & Engineering Engagement, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Chirality, Alzheimer’s Disease and Amyloid Beta
Jevgenij Raskatov, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Intro to Decoupling
Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Information theory of multiple-access channels with many users
Yury Polyanskiy, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Materials from Nanoscale to Bulk: Assembly, Properties, and Applications in Optoelectronics and Renewable Energy
Osman Bakr, Associate Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, KAUST (Saudi Arabia)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Great Atmospheric Washing Machine: Concomitant Variability in High-latitude Aerosols, Water Isotopes and the Hydrologic Cycle
Brad Markel, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The theory of D-modules
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Topic to be announced
Daniela Bleichmar, Professor of Art History and History and Associate Provost for Faculty and Student Initiatives in the Arts and Humanities, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 21
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Importance of Interfaces: Using Ionic Liquids and Nanodiamonds to Explore New Concepts in Materials Design
Matthew Gebbie, GLAM postdoctoral fellow, Materials Science & Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Expanding ocean utilization through symbiotic offshore systems.
Maha Haji, Project Engineer, ATA Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
11:40 am - 
1:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Company & Topic to be Announced!
Vasu
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Elliott Mackrell, Graduate Student, Tirrell Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
In the Distance by Hernan Diaz
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 312
New regimes of the small-scale turbulent dynamo and astrophysical implications
Siyao Xu, Hubble Fellow, Department of Astronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Andrea Young, Assistant Professor of Physics, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Directional operators and the multiplier problem for the polygon
Francesco Di Plinio, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 22
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Low-dimensional Halide Perovskites for Light Harvesting and Optical Sources
Li Na Quan, postdoctoral fellow, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
3:30 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Nima Lashkari, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Bechtel Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Probing Topological Superconductivity in a Phase-Controlled Planar Josephson Junction
Hechen Ren, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Nadj-Perge Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
High-Energy Astrophysics with Exoplanet Satellites: AGN, Jets, and Blazars
Krista Lynne Smith, Postdoctoral Scholar, Deartment of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
2/24 12:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Some Current Challenges in Metal 3D Printing
Adrian Lew, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Kelly Ruijie Zhang, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Inside the Cycle: Understanding Decomposition of Key Catalytic Intermediates in Olefin Metathesis
Gwendolyn (Gwen) Bailey, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 23
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 24
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Off Campus
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 25
8:00 am - 
9:00 am
Crellin 151
Alexis Kurmis, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Hameetman Center Multipurpose Room (2nd floor)
Life at the Edge of Sight: A Photographic Exploration of the Microbial World
Scott Chimileski, Microbiologist, Photographer, and Author, Harvard Medical School
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
What’s under the ice and why should we care? Results from a laboratory under a glacier
Miriam Jackson, Research Scientist, Norwegian Water Resources & Energy Directorate, Hydrology Department; Glacier, Snow and Ice Section
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Benzannulated Aromatic N-Heterocycles and their Coordination Complexes
David Herbert, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, University of Manitoba
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Ivan de Araujo, Professor, The Fishberg Department of Neuroscience, Friedman Brain Institute Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Entropy of QCD scattering processes
Duff Neill, LANL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
TBA
Piotr Achinger, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 26
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Cryptographic Code Obfuscation
Brent Waters, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
Metasurface Computational Imaging
Arka Majumdar, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates Annex 126 (Library)
Do Art and Science Share a Common Foundation?
Landon Ross, Los Angeles-based Artist
Scott Chimileski, Microbiologist, Photographer, and Author, Harvard Medical School
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
TBA
Kevin Tian, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"DNA Advancing Bioimaging: Resolution, Multiplexing, Throughput, and Accessibility"
Peng Yin, Professor, Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
TBA
Richard Schoen, Department of Mathematics, UC, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Renyu Hu, Hubble Fellow, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Status and prospects of the PandaX Experiment
Andy Tan, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 27
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Heui Boom Lee, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Heui Boom Lee, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:30 pm
Braun Gym
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:00 pm
Braun Gym
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Life 2.0: Synthetic Self-Replicating and Evolving Systems
Gerald Joyce, Professor, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Nitin Padture, Otis Everett Randall University Professor of Engineering, Director of the Institute for Molecular and Nanoscale Innovation, Brown University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Plant Stress, Atmospheric Aerosols, and Sesquiterpenes: A Story of Sesquiterpene Structural Diversity
Celia Faiola, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Decoupling for Paraboloid
Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
Category O and the Kazhdan-Lusztig conjectures
Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:15 pm - 
8:00 pm
Athenaeum
with Kip S. Thorne, Richard P. Feynman Professor of Theoretical Physics, Emeritus
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 28
8:00 am - 
3/13
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Data-assisted high-fidelity modeling for systems design and monitoring.
Audrey Olivier, Postdoctoral Research Scientist, Johns Hopkins University, Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
PIMCO -- Analytics and the Investment Process at PIMCO
Masoud Sharif, PIMCO
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
George Mobbs, PostDoc, Hoelz Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
TBA
Steve Mussmann, PhD Candidate, Computer Science, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
3:50 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Firewalls and decoherent histories
David Wallace, Professor of Philosophy, School of Philosophy, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The Global Spoliation of German Steel or How Architecture Went Open Source
Peter Christensen, Assistant Professor of Art History, University of Rochester
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
1/7 - 
6/14
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
1/31 - 
2/1
Kerckhoff Morgan Library
Add this event to my calendar