S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
Wk
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
Wk
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
Wk
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
Wk
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2018-05

May 2018

Tuesday, May 1
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
The Terror of Terrorism
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Nonlinear Elasticity
Basile Audoly, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique (Palaiseau, France).
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Crellin 151
Introduction to Small Angle X-ray Scattering at APS and Its Application for Studies of DNA Colloidal Particle Assembly
Byeongdu Lee, Physicist, Argonne National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Undecidability of the Spectral Gap in 1D
Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
The Swing Voter's Curse in Social Networks
Lydia Mechtenberg, Professor of Economics, University of Hamburg; Visiting Associate in Economics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Campanella, Galileo, and the Clash for the New Science at the Court of Pope Urban VIII
Stefano Gattei, Dibner Research Fellow in the History of Science and Technology, The Huntington Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Spherical cone surfaces
Rafe Mazzeo, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Effects of the Heterogeneous Tidal Heat Production on Io’s Interior & Contribution of Sublimating Water Ice to Ceres' Exosphere
Teresa Steinke, Department of Space Engineering, Delft University of Technology
Margaret Landis, Graduate Student, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 322
End of Potential Line
Spencer Gordon, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 2
8:00 am - 
5/8 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Monodromy
Alexander Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Gates Annex 126 (Library)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Optimal Invariant Tests in an Instrumental Variables Regression With Heteroskedastic and Autocorrelated Errors
Marcelo Moreira, Professor of Economics, Fundação Getulio Vargas
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Perspectives on Nucleotide Research for Antiviral Drugs and Expanding Access
John Martin, Ph.D., CEO, Gilead Sciences, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Cold Molecular Medium around Distant Galaxies: Light up the Darkness!
Bjorn Emont, NRAO, Charlottesville
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Rain over tropical continents: linear theories, abrupt changes, and monsoons
William R. Boos, Professor, Dept. of Earth and Planetary Science, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Curious Minds and Materials Discoveries
Jiaxing Huang, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 3
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 115
Kazuki Maeda, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Caltech
Kazuki Maeda, Ph.D Defense
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Answering a Qualifying Exam Question"
Yannis Dafalias, Distinguished Professor, CEE Department, University of California, Davis, Emeritus Professor, Dept. of Mechanics, National Technical University, Athens
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Learning from logged bandit feedback
Adith Swaminathan, Researcher, Microsoft Research AI
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Biologically Inspired Engineering: From Mechanotherapeutics to Human Organs-on-Chips
Donald Ingber, M.D., Ph.D., Founding Director, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
International Trade and the Propagation of Merger Waves
Jarrad Harford, Professor of Finance, Chair of the Department of Finance and Business Economics, Paul Pigott-PACCAR Professor in Business Administration, Foster School of Business, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Low Energy Baryogenesis and Beauty
Ann E. Nelson, Kenneth J. Young Chair & Graduate Recruitment Coordinator, Professor of Physics, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Reducibility and Computational Lower Bounds for Problems with Planted Sparse Structure
Guy Bresler, Bonnie and Marty Tenenbaum Career Development Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
An introduction to the de Rham-Witt complex
Christopher Davis, Mathematics Department, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 4
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Categories of Line Operators in 3d N=4 Theories
Michael Geracie, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantum information in quantum cognition
Nicole Yunger Halpern, Graduate Student, Preskill Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Crellin 151
Harnessing Biological Tools of Protein Transport and Catalysis
Camille McAvoy, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Crellin 151
Harnessing Biological Tools of Protein Transport and Catalysis
Camille McAvoy, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Cyclic Polyolefins via Ring-Expansion Metathesis Polymerization
Julian Edwards, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
C.-M. Michael Wong, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Large Eddy Simulation of Shock-Turbulence Interaction
Noah Braun, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Inorganic Chemistry in Cell Cycle Control: Quantitative Mapping of Subcellular Transition Metal Fluctuations
Thomas V. O'Halloran, Charles E. and Emma H. Morrison Professor, Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B270
Indoor Geolocation Science and Technology - At the Emergence of Smart World and IoT
Kaveh Pahlavan, Professor and Director of the Center for Wireless Information Network Studies, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 5
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:20 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:45 pm
Off Campus
with Shuki Bruck, Caltech's Gordon and Betty Moore Professor of Computation and Neural Systems and Electrical Engineering, and Caltech alumni
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, May 6
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 7
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Szego" condition on arbitrary subsets of the complex plane
Gokalp Alpan, Department of Mathematics, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
autonomous multi-agent systems developed at JPL
Michael Wolf, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Life and Death by Impact: Drilling for Clues
Sean P. S. Gulick, Research Professor Institute of Geophysics, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Catalytic Modification of Methane in Non-Conventional Media
Pedro J. Perez, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry, Research Center in Quimica Sostenible (CIQSO) Building Robert H. Grubbs, Campus of the Carmen, University of Huelva, SPAIN
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New Frontiers in Cosmology
Cora Dvorkin, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Off Campus
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 8
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Moore Walk
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
9:30 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Necessity is the Mother of Invention: Natural Products and the Chemistry They Inspire
Sarah E. Reisman, Professor of Chemistry, Division of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Studies in Natural Product Total Synthesis
Phil S. Baran, Darlene Shiley Chair in Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Nonlinear Elasticity
Basile Audoly, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Mechanical & Civil Engineering, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique (Palaiseau, France)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Optimal control, lattice gauge theories, and quantum annealing
Simone Montangero, University of Ulm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Red Door Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"The First Steps in Vision: Mice and Humans"
Botond Roska MD PhD, Director, Institute of Molecular and Clinical Ophthalmology Basel (IOB), Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Basel, Senior Group Leader, Friedrich Miescher Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Modeling the Physical Processes Underlying Chromosomal Organization and Dynamics
Andy Spakowitz, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering and of Materials Science, Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Bayesian Pursuit of Truth: On an Influential and yet Underappreciated Solution to the Problem of the Priors
Hanti Lin, Assistant Professor in Philosophy, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Marta Bryan, Division of Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Frictions in a Competitive Regulated Market: Evidence from Taxis
Alessandro Lizzeri, Professor of Economics, New York University; Moore Distinguished Scholar, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 248
Search for heavy new resonances decaying to heavy electroweak bosons and upgrade of the Barrel Muon Trigger of the CMS detector at the LHC
Michalis Bachtis, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Probing Binary Black Hole Environments in Hierarchical Triple Systems
Lisa Randall, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B270
Node Deployment in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks: A Source Coding Perspective
Hamid Jafarkhani, Chancellor's Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 9
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Moore Walk
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Lifetime Income: Understanding TIAA Annuities
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Observations of Failure Phenomena in Periodic Media
Louisa Avellar, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technolofy
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Finite point configurations in discrete and continuous settings
Alex Iosevich, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Real Sheaves
Liyang Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Strategies and methods for the synthesis of neuroactive disulfide-linked peptides
Jennifer L. Stockdill, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Wayne State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Social Learning Equilibria
Omer Tamuz, Assistant Professor of Economics and Mathematics, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Young Gas-Giant Planets and their Brown Dwarf Cousins: From 1 Square Arcsecond to 30,000 Square Degrees
Mike Liu, Univ of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Hydrologic dynamics of the Greenland ice sheet
Vena Chu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Geography, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Bioelectronic Devices for Personalized and Precision Medicine
Wei Gao, Assistant Professor, Medical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Additivity of Information in Multilayer Networks
Galen Reeves, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 10
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Institute
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Institute
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Avian Inspired Design"
David Lentink, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
"Searching for the one: Engineering novel rhodopsins for neuroscience”
Claire Bedbrook, PhD Candidate, Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
A linearly convergent primal-dual gradient algorithm for optimal distributed feedback voltage control
GUANNAN QU, Graduate Student, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard Uninversity
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Modeling of Nucleation and Dynamic Rupture on Heterogeneous Frictional Interfaces with Applications to Foreshocks
Natalie Schaal, Graduate Student, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Biologically Fabricated Materials Composed of Engineered Biofilm Matrix Proteins
Neel Joshi, Associate Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering; Wyss Institute, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
New strategies in image-guided interventions
Kathy Ferrara, PhD, Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering at UC Davis and the Director of the Center for Content Rich Evaluation of Therapeutic Efficacy (cCRETE), Biomedical Engineering, Universtiy of California - Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symmetry, topology and electronic phases of matter
Charles Kane, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Physics, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Protein Dynamics in Signaling: NMR Studies of Membrane Proteins and Amyloids
Ann McDermott, Esther Breslow Professor of Biological Chemistry, Departments of Chemistry, Biological Sciences, and Chemical Engineering, The Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Arithmetic stability in p-adic towers of global function fields
Daqing Wan, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 11
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Avery House
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A positive sum rule for the c anomaly in 4D conformal field theory
Markus Luty, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Stepwise Presidential Election Reform
Shai Vardi, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Bacon-Shor code with continuous measurement of non-commuting observables
Juan Atalaya, Postdoctoral Scholar, Korotkov Group, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Accretion Disk Around Milky Way's Galactic Center Black Hole
Elena Murchikova, Graduate Student, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Geometry of weightless Kapustin-Witten solutions on the plane
Steven Rayan, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Reconstruction and estimation of flows using resolvent analysis and data-assimilation
Sean Symon, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Moore B280
Breaking Reciprocity Using Metamaterials
Andrea Alù, Einstein Professor, Photonics Initiative, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
 
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
Downs 103
Removability, rigidity of circle domains and Koebe's conjecture
Malik Younsi, Department of Mathematics, University of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:15 pm
Downs 103
Probabilistic local well-posedness and scattering for the 4D cubic NLS
Jonas Lührmann, Department of Mathematics, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 12
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, May 13
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 14
8:00 am - 
10:00 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
9:00 am
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
World-Wide-Web
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:30 pm
Crellin 151
“Examination of Selenium Incorporation and Product Formation in the Nitrogenase FeMo-cofactor.”
Renee Arias, Graduate Student, Rees Lab, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Ligand Influences on Base Metals for Multi-Electron Transformations
Alison R. Fout, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry, University of Illinois Urbana
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Testing the Microbial Model for Low-Temperature Dolomite Formation
Jennifer A. Roberts, Associate Professor, Department of Geology, University of Kansas
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Dr. Stephanie Palmer, Assistant Professor, Department of Organismal Biology and Anatomy, Department of Physics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The theory of resolvent degree, after Hamilton, Klein, Hilbert, and Brauer
Jesse Wolfson, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Athenaeum, Rathskeller
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 15
9:30 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Nonlinear Elasticity
Basile Audoly, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique (Palaiseau, France)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Towards Understanding and Generating Language for Effective Social Interaction
Chenhao Tan, Assistant Professor at the Department of Computer Science and the Department of Information Science (by courtsey) at University of Colorado Boulder, Computer Science, University of Colorado Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Chandler Cafe
Jason Marshall, Postdoctoral Scholar, Engineering and Applied Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Control and Self-Organization of Morphogenesis
Thomas Lecuit, Group Leader, Developmental Biology Institute of Marseilles (IBDM)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
This talk has been cancelled.
Azeem Shaikh, Professor and Thornber Research Fellow, Kenneth C. Griffin Department of Economics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Sona Hosseini, Research and Instrument Scientist, Planetary Science Division, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:45 pm
Off Campus
with George Djorgovski, Professor of Astronomy, Director of Caltech's Center for Data Driven Discovery
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
The Recovering: Intoxication and Its Aftermath
Leslie Jamison, American Novelist and Essayist
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 16
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Growth of torsion Grigorchuk groups
Tianyi Zheng, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
Binbin Xu, Mathematics, University of Luxembourg
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Fourier Transform
Lingfei Yi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Total Synthesis of Neurologically Active Terpenoid Natural Products
Timothy R. Newhouse, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
The Times They Are A-Changing: Dynamic Adverse Selection in the Laboratory
Stephanie Wang, Associate Professor of Economics, University of Pittsburgh; Visiting Associate Professor of Economics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
John T Reager, Research Scientist, Surface Hydrology, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
What Super Spirals tell us about Massive Galaxy Evolution
Patrick Ogle, STScI
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Data-driven discovery of functional materials utilizing a 2D electronic structure database
Qimin Yan, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Temple University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B270
The Golden Age of Space Exploration
Charles Elachi, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Planetary Science, Emeritus, Director, Jet Propulsion Laboratory 2001- 2016, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
IMSS 120
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 17
8:30 am - 
11:30 am
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
“The twisted tale of the Hedgehog”
Alison Ondrus, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
March. Volume One. by John Lewis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
Precision Gravimetry and Magnetic Gradiometry with Ultra Cold Atoms
John Close, Professor, Department of Quantum Science, Australian National University
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
2:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Broad 100
"Partially Mixed Selectivity and Posterior Parietal Cortex"
Carey Zhang, PhD Candidate, Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Venture Capital Contracts
Arthur Korteweg, Dean's Associate Professor in Business Administration & Associate Professor of Finance and Business Economics, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Grad Students' Choice: The entanglement glue for spacetime
Xiaoliang Qi, Associate Professor of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Was the First Crusade Really That Violent?
Jay Rubenstein, Professor of History, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Coupling Molecular Design to Structure and Activity of Sequence-Defined Macromolecules
Christopher A. Alabi, Assistant Professor & Nancy and Peter Meinig Family Investigator in the Life Sciences, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Microfabrication of elastomeric polymers for organ-on-a-chip engineering and injectable tissues
Milica Radisic, PhD, Professor and Associate Chair-Research, Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto, Canada
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A split-complex analogue of abelian varieties
Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Science vs. Intuition: Why Scientific Ideas Elude the Human Mind
Andrew Shtulman, Associate Professor, Cognitive Science; Psychology, Occidental College
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 18
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 213
Add this event to my calendar
10:15 am - 
11:15 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Copper carbazolides in photoinduced C-N couplings
Joe Ahn, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
2D eternal traversable wormhole
Xiaoliang Qi, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
A time-domain multiplexed measurement-based large-scale optical quantum computer
Akira Furusawa, Professor, Department of Applied Physics, The University of Tokyo
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
How do pulsars shine?
Sasha Philippov, Einstein Fellow, Department of Astronomy, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg Center
Hao Li, CEO & Co-Founder, Pinscreen, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Surgery, Polygons and Instanton Floer homology
Yi Xie, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, SUNY Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Targeted Nanoparticle Delivery of Therapeutics across the Blood-Brain and Blood-Tumor Barriers to Breast Cancer Brain Metastases
Emily A. Wyatt, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Efficient modeling and control of three-dimensional turbulent flows using hydrodynamic stability
Georgios Rigas, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
 
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Advanced 5G and SATCOM Phased-Arrays and Transceivers Using Silicon Technologies: THE END OF THE MARCONI ERA IS NEAR
Gabriel Rebeiz, Distinguished Professor and Wireless Communications Industry Endowed Chair, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 19
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, May 20
2:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 21
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Green Hills Software -- Compiler Optimizations for the Fastest Code
Greg Davis, Director of Engineering, Compilers, Green Hills Software
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Advancing the Protein Catalyzed Capture Agent Technology to New Frontiers
Amy McCarthy, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Annenberg 105
CMS Special Seminar
Crystal Rutland, CEO and Founder, Particle Design
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The Rise and Fall of Enceladus Life Finder: Life Detection in the Plume by Mass Spectrometry
Jonathan I. Lunine, David C. Duncan Professor in the Physical Sciences, Director, Cornell Center for Astrophysics and Planetary Sciences, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Redemption of the High Frequencies
Associate Professor Laurent Demanet, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Cu-Catalyzed Asymmetric Hydrofunctionalization
Stephen L. Buchwald, Camille Dreyfus Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
DUNE as the Next-Generation Solar Neutrino Experiment
Shirley Li, SLAC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Towards Optically Controlled Qubits in Rare Earth Doped Nanoparticles
Philippe Goldner, Senior Researcher, Chimie ParisTech-CNRS, Paris, France
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 22
10:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Annenberg Center
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Gates-Thomas 115
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Ph.D Defense
Nicholas Burali
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Annenberg 213
CMS Special Seminar
Phil Long, Research Scientist, Google
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
The cohomology of the first omega alephs: some questions
Jeffrey Bergfalk, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Classical simulation of quantum circuits by dynamical localization
Adrian Chapman, University of New Mexico
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
2018 Everhart Lecture Series
Anupama Lakshmanan, Graduate Student, BioEngineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Estimating Signaling Games in International Relations: Problems, Solutions, and an Application to Economic Sanctions
Michael Gibilisco, Assistant Professor of Political Science, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Megan Ansdell, Center for Integrative Planetary Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Here be Dragons: SNO+ and the path to THEIA
Gabriel Orebi Gan, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Selective Vulnerability in Frontotemporal Dementia: Onset, Progression, and Relationship to ALS
William (Bill) Seeley, Professor, Neurobiolgy, University of California, San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 322
Quantum lightning and applications
Andrea Coladangelo, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 23
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 205
Explicit Binary Tree Codes with Polylogarithmic Size Alphabet
Leonard Schulman, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
What Makes a Humanitarian?
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
A History of Horrendous Corruption for Our Time: Edmund Burke’s Impeachment of Warren Hastings in Speech and Caricature
Noel Swerdlow, Professor Emeritus of the History of Science, University of Chicago; Visiting Associate, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
2:00 pm
Annenberg 243
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weil Conjectures
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
KELT, TESS, and Gaia: The Era of Precision Stellar Astrophysics and Exoplanetology
Scott Gaudi, Ohio State
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Network Effects in Information Acquisition
Tommaso Denti, Assistant Professor (Salvatore Faculty Fellow), Department of Economics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
When Chemistry asks Biological Questions: Total Synthesis on the Driving Seat
Nuno Maulide, Professor, Department of Organic Chemistry, University of Vienna
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Global Signatures of Phytoplankton Physiology
Michael Behrenfeld, Professor, Dept. of Botany and Plant Pathology, Oregon State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Low-Complexity Modeling for Visual Data: Representations and Algorithms
Yuqian Zhang
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Exploring the 3D Nano and Atomic World: Coherent Diffractive Imaging and Atomic Electron Tomography
John Miao, Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill Center for Astronomy and Astrophysics
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 24
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
6/8
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Has Performance Based Engineering Broken the Power Law?”
Thomas H. Heaton, Professor, Department of Mechanical & Civil Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Generalized Benders Cuts for Infinite-Horizon Control Problems
Joe Warrington, Senior Scientist, Automatic Control Laboratory, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Liquid-liquid Phase Separation in Polyelectrolyte Solutions: Effects of Charge Connectivity, Ion Association, and Backbone Hydrophilicity
Jian Qin, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Predictive coding and hallucinations
Philip R. Corlett, Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry, Yale University; Associate Research Scientist, Connecticut Mental Health Center, Yale School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Exploring the Energy Frontier at the Large Hadron Collider
Eva Halkiadakis, Professor of Physics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Galois deformation ring associated to a real quadratic field
Haruzo Hida, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 25
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Crellin 151
Development of Stereoselective Iridium-Catalyzed Allylic Alkylation Methods
Samantha Shockley, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Volker Schomerus, DESY
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Crellin 151
A Synthetic Nitrogenase: Insights into the Mechanism of Nitrogen Fixation by a Single-Site Fe Catalyst
Niklas Thompson, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Holographic Orbifold CFTs
Christoph Keller, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Improving Seismic Collapse Risk Assessments of Steel Moment Frame Buildings
Kenny Buyco, Graduate Student, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Measuring black hole spins in TDEs: a QPO in ASASSN-14 li
Alessia Franchini, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Addressing Challenges in Autonomy: Lessons from Information and Control Theories
REZA AHMADI, Postdoctoral Scholar, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Algorithms in group theory
Rita Gitik, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Alice Chang, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
 
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Antoine Gloria, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne Université
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sharp Strichartz inequalities for fractional and higher order Schrödinger equations
Diogo Oliveira e Silva, School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Grand Tour: Exploring Planets Outside the Solar System
Heather Knutson, Professor, Division of Geological & Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 26
All Day Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 28
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute Lawn
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 29
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Nonstandard natural numbers in Ramsey Theory
Mauro Di Nasso, Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Pisa
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Neural Circuits Controlling Sleep"
Yang Dan, Professor of Neurobiology, Molecular & Cell Biology, University of California Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Atmospheres and Climates of Rocky Exoplanets: What Earth tells us about them, and what they can teach us about Earth
Daniel Koll, Department of Earth, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Atom-by-Atom Engineering with 2D Materials
Andrew Mannix, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Mary Szybist, American Poet
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 30
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 205
Preventing Fairness Gerrymandering: Auditing and Learning for Subgroup Fairness
Michael Kearns, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
A short proof of l^2 decoupling for the parabola
Zane Li, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Kloosterman Sums
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Mechanism Design with Limited Commitment: An Information Design Approach
Laura Doval, Assistant Professor of Economics, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Sally Pusede, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Environmental Sciences, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Osman Bakr, Assistant Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Spitzer Space Telescope: What Have We Learned Lately?
Tom Soifer, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 31
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Design and Fabrication of Compliant Structures, Mechanisms, and Materials”
Jonathan B. Hopkins, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Online Experiment Design
Reza Eghbali, Research Fellow, SIMONS Institute for the Theory of Computing
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Failure of the L^1 pointwise ergodic theorem for PSL_2(R)
Peter Burton, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Herding and Contrarianism: A Matter of Preference?
Chad Kendall, Assistant Professor, Finance and Business Economics, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Rana Adhikari, Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The mod p derived Hecke algebra and its action on arithmetic cohomology
Niccolo' Ronchetti, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
5/18 - 
5/19
Baxter B125
Third Annual Southwest Experimental and Behavioral Economics Workshop
Add this event to my calendar